CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:N232
[…] A change to subheading 1806.10 from Chapter 17, provided that the good contains less than 65 percent by dry weight of sugar.      Because the foreign material (cocoa powder) contained in the SCB 199 Blend is classified in subheading 1805.00.0000 within the heading 1805, the tariff shift rule is not satisfied. We note that Section 102.13 provides for a de minimis exception for foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification required in § 102.20.  Section 102.13(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the value of those materials is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percent of the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.

Based on the information provided, the value of the cocoa powder contained in the SCB 199 Blend is no more than 7 percent of the value of the product. Therefore, the cocoa powder is de minimis under § 102.13(a) and shall be disregarded in applying the tariff shift requirement of § 102.20.

Consequently, the sugar of Mexican origin will be the only ingredient to be considered in the SCB 199 Blend and determine the country of origin of the SCB 199 Blend. Therefore, the country of origin for marking purposes of the SCB 199 Blend is Mexico.

USMCA: